About GormanKelly & our Website

Gorman & Kelly Commercial Real Estate Pty Ltd and Gorman & Kelly Commercial Property Management Pty Ltd Trading as GormanKelly ABN 43 063 958 449 is a commercial real estate agency business located at 1 Oxley Road, Hawthorn, Melbourne, Australia. Our principal activities are commercial sales, leasing and property management.

Our privacy policy covers the business operations of GormanKelly and its Website

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. More information on privacy legislation is available from Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Data collection at GormanKelly will be handled sensitively, securely and with proper regard for privacy. The information we collect allows us to better understand the needs and preferences of our clients which allows us to provide a more relevant range of improved services.

Anonymous access for our visitors

You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. You may also anonymously attend our auctions and access our advertising and promotional or public material for information.

Automatic collection of information

We do not automatically log personal data on our Website, nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals. Our website may issue your web browser with a ‘cookie’ – this is used to provide you with functionality like our Property Shortlist, or to provide us with anonymous information (such as referring websites) that we use to measure the number of visits, average time spent on our Website and pages viewed. We may use this information to help us improve the operational performance and informational content of our Website. We do not use any automatically collected information to identify individual users or computers.

Data collection and purposes specification

We do not collect any personal or sensitive data from our visitors when they use our online services, except where the visitor initiates this, for example by inquiring or seeking service. We do not collect information about our online visitors from other sources, such as private organisations, public records or bodies for web visitors. We do not engage in online ‘spamming’ or online mass-outbound marketing activities. We do not release personal information or ‘data lists’ for the purpose of commercial sale.

If you register online or provide personal data to GormanKelly by any means, we may use this information to provide you with specific targeted information about GormanKelly in support of your needs. We may store email addresses, telephone numbers, property requirements etc so as to personally tailor information to you.

Personal information collected offline may be used for secondary purposes such as direct marketing. Wherever possible this will be collected directly, but in other instances may be collected from government or publicly available records, phone books or data lists or from third parties such as list brokers, who are privacy compliant.

Our website links

Our Website does not enable our visitors to post information to be accessed by others or to communicate with other visitors. Our Website may include links to third party Web service providers, for the purposes of either displaying ‘client reference sites,’ or of providing related service and product information from partner service providers we believe to be of interest and use to individually targeted clients and prospects. GormanKelly cannot be held responsible for the content, or privacy policies or practices of these third party providers.

Contractors and third parties

In order to provide the range of services to meet client demand, we may disclose personal information to our staff and to engage a number of outside contractors and third parties to fulfil specific tasks on our behalf for property related service fulfilment and other purposes. These may change from time to time, and includes – property valuers; gardeners; sign board writers; copy-writers; draftspeople; photographers; maintenance people and the like; marketing service providers such as printers; insurance and finance firms and brokers; landlords and agents; referees; tribunals, courts and legislative bodies; credit and collection agencies, utilities; banks and mortgagees; solicitors; ours and your representatives and advisers. We require all such contractors to be privacy compliant in effect, and have agreements in place where appropriate with such contractors employed by GormanKelly.

Privacy support

If you have an enquiry, feedback comment or concern about our privacy policy, or wish to update, correct, verify or access your personal information held by us, please contact us on (03) 9810 7200 or